FIG 2013 - Technical Programme and Proceedings

FIG Working Week 2013 – Environment for Sustainability

Proceedings

Technical programme as a .pdf file. (Technical Program booklet)

Programme book as a .pdf file.

Plenary and Technical Sessions
Saturday, 4 May
Saturday,
4 May
09:00–17:00
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH


Joint UN-Habitat GLTN and FIG Social Tenure Domain Model (STDM) Training of Trainers Workshop for Young Surveyors /Professionals
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair of FIG Young Surveyors Network
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Chair Elect of FIG Young Surveyors Network


Sunday, 5 May
Sunday,
5 May
09:00–17:00
Lagos, NLH

FIG ACCO Meeting
Chair: Prof. Rudolf Staiger, FIG Vice President, Germany

  • Chairs of FIG Commissions.
  • By invitation only

Sunday,
5 May
09:00–17:00
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH


Joint UN-Habitat GLTN and FIG Social Tenure Domain Model (STDM) Training of Trainers Workshop for Young Surveyors /Professionals
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair of FIG Young Surveyors Network
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Chair Elect of FIG Young Surveyors Network

  • Mr. Danilo Antonio, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
  • Mr. Solomon Njogu, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
  • Closed Event.

Sunday,
5 May
17:00–19:00
Ebonyi, NLH

FIG Council Meeting
Commission: FIG Council
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President

  • By invitation only

Sunday,
5 May
20:00–23:00
Conference Hall, NLH

NIS Dinner

  • By invitation only

Monday, 6 May
Monday,
6 May
09:00–12:00
Conference Hall, NLH

FIG General Assembly - Session l
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President


Monday,
6 May
09:00–17:00
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH


Joint UN-Habitat GLTN and FIG Social Tenure Domain Model (STDM) Training of Trainers Workshop for Young Surveyors /Professionals
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair of FIG Young Surveyors Network
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Chair Elect of FIG Young Surveyors Network

  • Mr. Danilo Antonio, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
  • Mr. Solomon Njogu, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
  • Closed Event.

Monday,
6 May
12:00–13:00
Banquet Hall, ICC

Lunch

  • For General Assembly participants only

Monday,
6 May
13:00–15:00
Conference Hall, NLH

FIG General Assembly - First Session - cont.
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President

  • For all FIG members
  • Open for observers

Monday,
6 May
16:00–19:00
Pool Area , NLH

Welcome reception

  • All registered participants as well as accompanying persons were invited to attend the official Welcome Reception. This was an excellent opportunity to renew old friendships and make new acquaintances as we welcomed you to Abuja with a flavor of Nigerian culture.

Tuesday, 7 May
Tuesday,
7 May
09:00–10:30
Africa Hall, ICC

Opening Ceremony

  • All delegates and registered accompanying persons were invited to attend the official Opening Ceremony. All participants were greeted by Ushers dressed to reflect the culture spectrum of Nigeria with traditional music and dances at the entrance to the Africa Hall.
     
  • Special Welcome Address by the President of Nigerian Institution of Surveyors, Surv. (Hon) Bode Adeaga, fnis
  • Welcome Address by the President of the International Federation of Surveyors, Mr. CheeHai Teo
    [Speech]
  • Nigerian Cultural Dance
  • Openng speech by Minister of Works, Arc. Mike Onolememen.
    [Speech]


Tuesday,
7 May
10:30–11:00
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Tuesday,
7 May
10:30–11:00
Place

Exhibition - Opening of the Exhibition

Tuesday,
7 May
11:00–12:30
Africa Hall, ICC

Plenary session 1: Governance and Approaches
Chair: Mrs. Chryssy Potsiou, FIG Vice President, Greece
Rapporteur: Mr. Olumide Adewebi, Secretary General, NIS Co-Chair

  • Mr. Remy Sietchiping, Project leader, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Prof. Peter O. Adeniyi, Chairman, Presidential Technical Committee on Land Reform, Nigeria
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Dr. Hubert Ouedraogo, the LPI Lead Land Expert, UN Economic Commission for Africa
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]


Tuesday,
7 May
11:00–18:00
Place

Exhibition

Tuesday,
7 May
12:30–14:30
Banquet Hall, ICC

Lunch

Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH

FIG Academic Members Forum
Chair: Dr. Chryssy Potsiou, FIG Vice President, Greece

  • This Forum was for FIG Academic Members as well as interested participants who was from academic and research institutions to meet and discuss developments, challenges and opportunities within the academic and research arena.


Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Lagos, NLH


Joint UN-Habitat GLTN/FIG Surveyor Generals Roundtable/Director Generals Forum
Chairs: Dr. Solomon Haile, GLTN and Prof. Rudolf Staiger, FIG

  • This joint session brought together chief executives or director generals (or their representatives/nominees) of national mapping, cadastral and land administration organizations from around the world to discuss among peers approaches to safeguard, secure, support and sustain land rights for all.
  • By invitation only


  • Scene Setting Presentation by Dr. Hubert Ouedraogo, the LPI Lead Land Expert, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Ethiopia
    Africa Land Policy Initiative: A Way Foward for national Agenda
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]


Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Niger Hall, ICC

Africa Task Force: What Future for Land Professionals in Africa
Chair: Dr. Diane Dumashie, Chair, FIG Task Force on Africa, United Kingdom
Rapporteur: Surv. Dr. Gertrude N. Njar, Nigeria

  • Dr. Diane Dumashie, Chair, FIG Task Force on Africa
    What Future for the Land Professional in Africa
    [Part I] [Part II]

  • Panel Discussion.


Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Executive Hall, ICC

TS01A - Administration in Africa 1
Commission: 7
Chair:
Rapporteur: Mr. Peter Laarakker, Netherlands

Muhammad Bashar Nuhu (Nigeria):
An Appraisal of the Need for a Comprehensive National Policy for Land Management in Nigeria (6458)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Tarek Zein (Germany), Zerihun Amdemariam Berisso (Ethiopia) and Paul Hartfiel (Germany):
Addis Ababa: The Road Map to Progress through Securing Property Rights with Real Property Registration System (6648)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Frank Pichel (USA), Chiemeka Ngwu (Nigeria), Nigel Edmead (United Kingdom) and Bassey Ika Oqua (Nigeria):
Streamlining Land Administration and Governance in Cross River State, Nigeria (6572)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Bareng Malatsi (Botswana) and Åke Finnström (Sweden):
Progress of Reformation of Land Administration in Botswana (6589)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall I, NLH

TS01B - National Geodesy and Geospatial Infrastructure I
Commission: 5
Chair: Mr. Ivo Milev, Germany
Rapporteur: Mr. Rui Fernandes, Portugal

Peter C. Nwilo, Joseph D. Dodo, Reuben U. Edozie and Adeyemi Adebomehin (Nigeria):
The Nigerian Geocentric Datum (NGD2012): Preliminary Results (6524)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Aune Rummukainen (Finland):
Land Uplift and Its Effects in Finland – the Bothnian Bay as an Example (6389)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Ugochukwu Edozie and Adeyemi Adebomehin (Nigeria):
Development and Sustainability of NIGNET – Nigerian GNSS Network and the Relation with AFREF (6631)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Chukwubueze Onwuzuligbo, Victor Nnam and Joseph Ejikeme (Nigeria):
Adequate Geodetic Infrastructure: The First Step to Sustainable Development (6447)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall III, NLH

TS01C - Water
Commission: 8
Chair: Mr. Wafula Nabutola, Chair of FIG Commission 8, Kenya
Rapporteur: Mrs. Benedicta Ugwulebo, Nigeria

Mingzhou QIN, Bin LI and Zhang Pengyan (China, PR):
High Population Beaches Land Safety Use Planning of the Yellow River Lower Reaches Under the Conditions of Artificial Flood Control (6579)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Adedayo Alagbe, Stephen Aboderin and Oluwole Adeniran (Nigeria):
Delineation of Flood Vulnerable Zones and Disaster Risk Management along Asa River: a GIS Approach (6636)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

P. C Nwosu, D. N. Olayinka and P. C. Nwilo (Nigeria):
Generation of Flood Maps and Drainage Basin of Umueze Anam (6647)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Isola Ajibola and Mansor Shattri (Malaysia):
UAV-Based Imaging for Environmental Sustainability - Flash Floods Control Perspective (6548)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Godstime James, Shaba Halilu, Alhassan Nuhu, Alade Teslim and Gabriel Yusuf (Nigeria):
Space-Based Disaster Management in Nigeria: The Role of the International Charter “Space and Major Disasters” (6539)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Macbeda Uche Michael-Agwuoke (New Zealand) and B. O. Ekpete (Nigeria):
Adding value to municipal solid waste in Nigeria through mapping (6550)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall II, NLH

TS01D - GeoSpatial Applications
Commission: 3
Chair: Prof. Francis Fajemirokun, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Prof. Oliver Ojinnaka, Nigeria

Madi-Jimba Yahya Yahya (Kenya):
Geographic Information Tools in the Service of Heritage Conservation in a World Heritage Site (6372)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Obinna Anejionu, Francis Okeke, Elochukwu Moka and Victus Uzodinma (Nigeria):
Mapping Spatiotemporal Variations of Land Surface Temperature in South East Nigeria with Landsat (6427)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Njike Chigbu (Nigeria):
The Role of Geospatial Technology in Environmental Sustainability in Nigeria –an Overview (6555)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Elzbieta Bielecka (Poland):
Data Integration within Public Property Management Systems (6575)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Anthony Adeoye (Nigeria):
Towards the development of Spatially Enabled e-Land Administration for Good Governance in Lagos State: Benefits and Risks (6557)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Tuesday,
7 May
14:30–16:00
Ikale, NLH

TS01E - Surveying Today and Tomorrow
Commission: 1
Chair: Mr. Akin Oyegbola, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Mr. John Brock, Australia

François Mazuyer (France) and Marc Vanderschueren (Belgium):
The Federation of French Speaking Surveyors (6676)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Brian J Coutts (New Zealand):
Redefining the Profession of Land Surveying (6558)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Leonie Newnham (Australia):
A New Way of Working for Surveying Professionals - How the Changes to Communications and Social Media are Creating New Opportunities for Connecting to others (6617)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Michael Cramer, Volker Schwieger, Dieter Fritsch, Wolfgang Keller and Alfred Kleusberg (Germany):
GEOENGINE – The University of Stuttgart International Master Program with More than 6 years of Experience (6689)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
16:00–16:30
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Benue Hall, ICC

YSN: Workshop/Discussion on Crowd Sourcing Information and Using Social Networking
Commission: 1, 2, 9 and 10
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair of FIG Young Surveyors Network
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Chair Elect of FIG Young Surveyors Network

Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Lagos, NLH


Joint UN-Habitat GLTN/FIG Surveyor Generals Roundtable/Director Generals Forum Chairs: Dr. Solomon Haile, GLTN and Prof. Rudolf Staiger, FIG

  • This joint session brought together chief executives or director generals (or their representatives/nominees) of national mapping, cadastral and land administration organizations from around the world to discuss among peers approaches to safeguard, secure, support and sustain land rights for all.
  • Scene Setting Presentation by Mr. Tony Burns, Land Equity International, Australia
    Costing and Financing of Land Administration Services - GLTN study
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
     
  • By invitation only
  • .


Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Niger Hall, ICC

French Speaking Session - Cadastre
Chair: Mr. Marc Vanderschueren, Belgium
Rapporteur: Mr. Francis Roy, Canada

Marc Vanderschueren (Belgium):
Bornage, Bonne pratique et la Convention entre le Géomètre privé et le Cadastre belge Boundary demarcation, Best Practices and the Convention between the Private Surveyors and the Belgian Cadastre. (6541)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

André Houssein (Madagascar) and Marc Vanderschueren (Belgium):
From de Torrens System to the Multipurpose Cadastre. Opportunities and Procedures for applying in the Case of Madagascar. Du système Torrens au cadastre polyvalent. Opportunités et modalités d’application dans le cas de Madagascar. (6700)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Executive Hall, ICC

TS02A - Administration in Africa 2
Commission: 7
Chair: Mr. Ari Tella, Finland
Rapporteur: Dr. David Mitchell, Australia

Gary Strong, Alexander Aronsohn and Ben Elder (United Kingdom):
Innovative Approaches To Spatially Enabling Land Administration and Management (6716)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Eunice Macharia and Winnie Mwangi (Kenya):
The Role of Professional Bodies in Formulation of Government Policy Through Research A Case Study of the Institution of Surveyors of Kenya Research on Devolved System of Governance (6595)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Olusola Atilola (Nigeria):
Systematic Land Titling and Registration in Nigeria: Geoinformation Challenges (6653)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Kingsley Orisakwe and Gidado Bakari (Nigeria):
On the Development of Cadastral Information System for Part of Kofare Government Residential Area in Jimeta-Yola in Adamawa State of Nigeria (6678)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Conference Hall I, NLH

TS02B - National Geodesy and Geospatial Infrastructure II
Commission: 5
Chair: Mr. Volker Schwieger, Germany
Rapporteur: Mr. Volker Schwieger, Germany

Bashkim Idrizi (Macedonia, FYROM):
Developing Model for Utilization of Global Earth Gravimetrical Models in Macedonian Territory (6597)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Rui Fernandes (Portugal), Mustapha Meghraoui (France), Jorge Miguel Miranda and Machiel Bos (Portugal):
Present-Day Strain Field of Africa Derived from the GNSS Velocity Field (6628)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Victus Uzodinma and Raphael Ehigiator-Irughe (Nigeria):
Removal of Inconsistencies Arising from Multiplicity of Transformation Parameters in Nigeria (6552)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Matthew N. Ono, Prof., Chukwubeze Onwuzuligbo and Timothy Ogonobo (Nigeria):
Evaluating Geodetic Control Network of Awka Capital Territory of Anambra State for sustainable Development (6363)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Abayomi Ayoola, Adeyemi Adebomehin, Kufre Eko (Nigeria) and S Andre (Portugal):
The Role of CORS GNSS Data for Climate Monitoring: Case Study Using the NIGNET Network (6632)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Conference Hall III, NLH

TS02C - Landuse and Landcover
Commission: 8
Chair: Surv. V. C. Nnam, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Mr. Ibe Uzoma, Nigeria

Raphael Olaniyi Oyinloye (Nigeria) and Joseph Oloukoi (Benin):
An assessment of the Pull between Landuse and Landcover in Southwestern Nigeria and the Ensuing Environmental Impacts (6685)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Zhang Yan-yu, Wang Jing and Jin Zhi-feng (China, PR):
Spatial Strategy for Regional Land Use –A Case Study in Jiangsu Province (6560)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Kurotiminipre Appah L and Winston Ayeni Abayomi (Nigeria):
Land Use / Land Cover changes in Yenagoa, Bayelsa State (6384)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Tuesday,
7 May
16:30–18:00
Conference Hall II, NLH

TS02D - GIS, Mapping Technology and GeoSpatial Implementations
Commission: 3
Chair: Prof. Yerach Doytsher, Chair of FIG Commission 3, Israel
Rapporteur: Prof. Yerach Doytsher, Chair of FIG Commission 3, Israel

Shlomi Sivan (Israel):
3D-GIS in the Cloud. The future of GIS (6501)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wali Islam (Nigeria) and Shattri Mansor (Malaysia):
Design and Implementation of an Open Source Web-based GIS Framework for Rapid Development of Business Intelligence Applications (6592)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Li Zonghua (China, PR):
SDI Construction and Its Applications in Wuhan Municipality, China (6662)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Ekpo Effiong, Felix Iyiola, Mary Liwhu, Phillip Ibe and Adedayo Alagbe (Nigeria):
Inventory of Tourism in Crossriver State,Nigeria Using GIS (6683)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Alaaya Bolaji Abdulhaleem, Adetimirin Oluwafemi Idowu and Alagbe Adedayo Olujobi (Nigeria):
Investigation of Ground Water Reservoir in ASA and Ilorin West Local Government of Kwara State Using Geographic Information System (6694)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Stanley Iwundu (Nigeria):
Environment for Sustainability (6670)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Tuesday,
7 May
19:30–23:00
Africa Hall, ICC

Nigerian Dinner and FIG Foundation Dinner

  • The dinner offered a night of rich displays of Nigerian culture and Art with a 3 course dinner of the delicious Nigerian cuisine. One of the guest speakers was the Minister of the Federal Capital Territory, Senator Bala Adbulkadir Muhammed.Bala Adbulkadir Muhammedd.
  • Ticket was required
  • Sponsored by Trimble

Wednesday, 8 Mayy
Wednesday,
8 May
08:00–09:00

FIG Commission Annual Meeting

  • Meetings in following rooms:

  • Commission 1: Ikale [handouts]
    Commission 2: Benue Hall [handouts]
    Commission 3: Niger Hall [handouts]
    Commission 4: Ahmadu Bello Hall [handouts]
    Commission 5: Conference Hall III [handouts]


Wednesday, 8 May
09:00–10:30
Niger Hall, ICC

Member Association’s Presidents/Head of Delegation Forum
Chair: Surv. (Hon) Bode, fnis, NIS President

  • This Forum brought together Presidents (or their representatives) or Heads of Delegation of Member Associations and provide them the opportunity to meet, network and discuss with one another trends and issues that’s of importance to their membership and organizations around the world.

Wednesday,
8 May
09:00–10:30
Benue Hall, ICC


Joint UN-Habitat/FIG Commission 7 Session on Participatory and Inclusive Land Readjustment (PiLAR)
Commission: 7
Chair: Mr. Christiaan Lemmen,, FIG delegate, Commission 7, Netherlands

  • This session was for interested participants to discuss participatory and inclusive land readjustment (PiLAR) as a governance tool to reduce slums and promote orderly city extension. The discussions was introduced by


  • Christiaan Lemmen, Netherlands
    Land readjustment - An Overview from Surveyors perspective
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Paul van der Molen, Netherlands
    Experiences in Land Readjustment
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Solomon Abebe Haile , Kenya
    An Overview of Land Readjustment Case Studies UN-Habitat. Documented and Some Lessons Learned

  • [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Panel Discussion: Land Re-adjustment, UN Habitat and FIG


Wednesday, 8 May
09:00–10:30
Executive Hall, ICC

TS03A - Land Administration and Sustainable Development
Commission: 7
Chair: Mr. Peter van Oosterom, Netherlands
Rapporteur: Mr. Ari Tella, Finland

Co Meijer (Netherlands):
Essential Balance between the Business and ITC to Support Sustainable Land Administration (6714)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Juhana Hiironen and Kirsikka Niukkanen (Finland):
Possibilities to Reduce Nutrient Loads to Water System in Land Consolidations (6431)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

David Mitchell (Australia):
How an Effective Spatial Data Infrastructure Can Support Land Administration in Vietnam? (6440)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Ludmiła Pietrzak (Poland):
Importance of a Real Estate Cadastre as the Basic, Reference Public Register in the Sustainable Country Development (6513)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
09:00–10:30
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH

TS03B - Remote Sensing for Landuse and Planning
Commission: 7 and 9
Chair: Mr. Tommy Österberg, Sweden
Rapporteur: Surv. V. C. Nnam, Nigeria

Victor, Chukwuemeka Nnam, John, Okwor Nnam and Uchechukwu Godwin Nnam (Nigeria):
Assessment of Urban Development using Supervised Classification of Remotely Sensed Imageries and GIS, A Case Study of Independence Layout (Part of), Enugu, Nigeria (6388)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Obinna Anejionu, Peter Nwilo and Elijah Ebinne (Nigeria):
Long Term Assessment and Mapping of Erosion Hotspots in South East Nigeria (6448)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week.

Innocent C. Ezeomedo and Joel Igbokwe (Nigeria):
Mapping and Analysis of Landuse and Landcover for Sustainable Development Using High Resolution Satellite Images and GIS Technique (6421)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Godwin , Uchechukwu Nnam, John Okwor Nnam and Victor Chukwuemeka Nnam (Nigeria):
Object Based Image Classification for Mapping Urban Land Cover Pattern; A case study of Enugu Urban, Enugu State, Nigeria (6387)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
09:00–10:30
Conference Hall I, NLH

TS03C - Positioning and Navigation - Today and Tomorrow
Commission: 5
Chair: Mr. Dirk Kowalewski, Germany
Rapporteur: Mr. Dennis Killian, Germany

Volker Schwieger (Germany) and Mikael Lilje (Sweden):
Innovative and Cost-Effective Spatial Positioning (6692)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Rui Fernandes, João Palma, Hugo Valentim, Pedro Venâncio and Nuno Gonçalves (Portugal):
Optimizing GNSS CORS Networks at Remote Locations (6630)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Ogundipe Oluropo (United Kingdom):
The Smart Phone as a Surveying Tool (6626)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Jad Jarroush (Israel):
Regular Digital Camera as a Practical Geodetic Measurement Tool: Issues and Challenges (6515)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Gintcho Kostov (Bulgaria):
Applying of the Mobile Versions of Google Earth and AutoCAD for Field Control of a Specialized map of a Large Urban Garden (6660)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Wednesday,
8 May
09:00–10:30
Conference Hall III, NLH

TS03D - The Use of Geoinformation
Commission: 8
Chair: Prof. Francis Okeke, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Dr. Lola Olayinka, Nigeria

Oloyede Kosoko (Nigeria):
Geospatial Application in Public Health: Using Geographical Information Systems to Model the Spread of Tuberculosis (6313)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Rohan Bennett, Jaap Zevenbergen (Netherlands), Monica Lengoiboni (Rwanda), Gordon Okuma Wayumba and Shadrack Omondi (Kenya):
The Pastoralist’s Parcel: Towards Better Land Tenure Recognition and Climate Change Response in Kenya’s Dry Lands (6556)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wasiu Adedamola Akewusola (Nigeria):
Social Housing: A Means of Even Development for the Developing Nations - Nigeria as a Case Study (6312)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Matthew Ibitoye and Aderemi Adediji (Nigeria):
Relating Urban Parameters to Gully Development in Southwestern Nigeria (6571)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wafula Nabutola (Kenya):
Legalization Framework for Informal Development and the Built Environment in Kenya (6695)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
09:00–10:30
Ikale, NLH

TS03E - Surveying Education in Africa
Commission: 2
Chair: Ms. Liza Groenendijk, Netherlands
Rapporteur: Mr. Obarafo O. Emmanuel, Nigeria

Liza (E.M.C.) Groenendijk (Netherlands), Seid Hussen (Ethiopia), Monica Lengoiboni (Rwanda), Moses Musinguzi (Uganda) and Gordon Wayumba (Kenya):
Land Administration Academic Education in Eastern Africa (6469)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Anwuri Okwere (Nigeria):
Enhancing Survey Training in the third millennium (6434)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Jennifer,Eziaku Chigbu, Unekwuojo Pamella Agbonika and Njike Chigbu (Nigeria):
Role of “Women in Surveying “in Environmentally Sound and Sustainable Development (6627)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Chan KH (Hong Kong SAR, China):
Assessing Sustainable Higher Education for Surveying and Construction (6436)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Wednesday,
8 May
09:00–18:00
Place

Exhibition

Wednesday,
8 May
10:30–11:00
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Wednesday,
8 May
11:00–12:30
Africa Hall, ICC

Plenary session 2: Technologies and Systems
Chair: Mr. John Hannah, Chair, FIG Task Force on Surveyors and Climate Change
Rapporteur: Mr. Gene Amako, Vice President - International Affairs NIS, Co-Chair

  • Dr. Hussein Omar Farah, Director General, Regional Centre for Mapping of Resources for Development (RCMRD)
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Surv. (Prof.) Peter C. Nwilo, Surveyor General, Office of the Surveyor-General of the Federation, Nigeria
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Peter O. Large, Vice President, Trimble Navigation Ltd
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]


Wednesday,
8 May
12:30–14:30
Banquet Hall, ICC

Lunch

Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Lagos, NLH


Joint UN-Habitat GLTN/FIG Surveyor Generals Roundtable/Director Generals Forum Chairs: Dr. Solomon Haile, GLTN and Prof. Rudolf Staiger, FIG

  • This joint session brought together chief executives or director generals (or their representatives/nominees) of national mapping, cadastral and land administration organizations from around the world to discuss among peers approaches to safeguard, secure, support and sustain land rights for all.
  • By invitation only


  • Scene Setting Presentation by Mr. Christiaan Lemmen, FIG delegate, Commission 7, Netherlands
    The Land Administration Domain Model (LADM): Implementation and Approaches
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Scene Setting Presentation by Dr. Solomon Haile, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
    Social Tenure Domain Model (STDM): Addressing the Information Requirements of the Urban Poor – A Government-Community Partnership in Piloting the Social Tenure Domain Model in Uganda
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]


Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Benue Hall, ICC

Task Force on Property and Housing
Chair: Dr. Chryssy Potsiou, Chair, FIG Task Force on Housing and Property, Greece

  • Maria Filippakopoulou, Litsa Siana, Alexandros Alevizakis and Chryssy Potsiou, Greece
    The Effectiveness of the Greek Housing Policy from 1922 until 2012: Establishing Home Ownership
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Ugochukwu O. Chime, Member Board of Trustees of the Real Estate Development Association of Nigeria (REDAN)
    Informal Development in Nigeria
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Anthony Okwa, Immediate Past Executive Secretary, Real Estate Development Association of Nigeria (REDAN)

  • Social Housing/Affordable Housing Policy in Nigeria
  • Mr. A.J. Alufohai, M.Proj.Mgt, FNIQS, MRICS President of Nigerian Institute of Quantity Surveyors.
    The Æagos State 2010 Mortage Law (Lagoshoms) and the Supply of Housing
    [abstract]
  • [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Executive Hall, ICC

TS04A - Innovative Cadastre and Land Rights Management
Commission: 7
Chair: Mr. Jaap Zevenbergen, Netherlands
Rapporteur: Dr. David Mitchell, Australia

Jesper Paasch (Sweden), Peter van Oosterom (Netherlands), Jenny Paulsson (Sweden) and Christiaan Lemmen (Netherlands):
Specialization of the Land Administration Domain Model (LADM) - An Option for Expanding the Legal Profiles (6533)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Paul van der Molen (Netherlands):
How Land Administration can Contribute to Food Security (6471)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Rohan Bennett (Australia) and Jaap Zevenbergen (Netherlands):
Bio-Inspired Cadastral Boundary Design (6534)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Christian Thellufsen and Jakob Højgaard-Geraae (Denmark):
Business Cases in the World of Geo Data - Quantifying Qualitative Benefits (6537)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Jing Ying (China, PR), Rohan Bennett (Australia) and Jaap Zevenbergen (Netherlands):
‘Up-to-date’ in Land Administration: Setting the Record Straight (6549)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Jones Brent (USA):
Cadastre 2.0 – Leveraging New Technology for Efficient, Comprehensive Cadastral Systems (6520)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH

TS04B - Planning and Development
Commission: 7 and 9
Chair: Mr. Francis Roy, Canada
Rapporteur: Mr. Kwame Tenadu, Ghana

Joseph Obaje Ataguba (Nigeria):
Land Management Gaps Accounting for Persistent Open-Air Trading in Rural Markets of North-Central Nigeria (6435)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Ibrahim Usman Jibril (Nigeria):
Implementation of the Master Plan of Abuja, Nigeria, 1976 – 2012: A view from a Land Manager (6599)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Julius Olujimi and Abdullateef Bako (Nigeria):
Physical Planning Implications of Access to Residential Land and Legal Security of Tenure in Lagos Metropolis, Nigeria (6438)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Adebayo Eludoyin (United Kingdom), Lanre Ajibade, Oyenike Eludoyin, Abidemi Agboola and Olugbenga Oyeku (Nigeria):
Environmental Sustainability: How Relevant Is Spatial Information System to Groundwater Quality Assessment? (6588)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall I, NHL

TS04C - GNSS CORS
Commission: 5
Chair: Dr. Ganiyu Agbaje, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Dr. Godstime James, Nigeria

Pasi Häkli, Ulla Kallio and Jyrki Puupponen (Finland):
From Passive to Active Control Point Networks – Evaluation of Accuracy in Static GPS Surveying (6446)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Felix Iyiola, Rasheed Ogundele, Caleb Oluwadamilare and Olajide Kufoniyi (Nigeria):
Integrity Check on Ground Control Points Using NIGNET's Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) (6512)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Murat Meha, Muzafer Çaka and Reshat Murati (Kosovo):
Kopos-Kosovo Positioning System (6551)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Dennis Kilian (Germany):
CORS Networks Today and Tomorrow – Latest Improvements and Applications (6690)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall III, NLH

TS04D - GIS Tools and Techniques
Commission: 8
Chair: Surv. V. C. Nnam, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Mr. Chukwubele Onwuzuligbo, Nigeria

Njike Chigbu (Nigeria):
Harnessing the Tourism Potentials Ofabia State Using Advanced Geospatial System Techniques – A Review (6554)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Cheruty Shay (Nigeria):
GIS/LIS-Best Practice in Nigeria (6623)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Lekan Adeniran, Ekpo Effiong and Victor Ibekwe (Nigeria):
Application of Geographic Information System (GIS) in Internal Security Operations a case study of Jos north LGA (6682)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
14:30–16:00
Ikale, NLH

TS04E - History Session
Chair: Mr. John Brock, Australia
Rapporteur: Ms. Leonie Newnham, Australia

John Brock (Australia):
The Boundary Stones of Tutankhamun's Father - Akhenaten's City of the Sun (6562)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Peter Laarakker (Netherlands):
Surveying in Nigeria 1978-1980 (6691)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Winston A. Ayeni (Nigeria):
History of Training of Surveyors in Nigeria (6712)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
16:00–16:30
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Benue Hall, ICC

Joint YSN/Commission 4, 5, 6 Session
Commission: YSN, 4, 5 and 6
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair of FIG Young Surveyors Network
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Chair Elect of FIG Young Surveyors Network

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00

Joint UN-Habitat GLTN/FIG Surveyor Generals Roundtable/Director Generals Forum Chairs: Dr. Solomon Haile, GLTN and Prof. Rudolf Staiger, FIG

  • This joint session brought together chief executives or director generals (or their representatives/nominees) of national mapping, cadastral and land administration organizations from around the world to discuss among peers approaches to safeguard, secure, support and sustain land rights for all.
  • Scene Setting Presentation by Mr. Remy Sietchiping, Project leader, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
    The suite of pro-poor, gender-responsive GLTN land tools
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Scene Setting Presentation by Dr. Solomon Haile, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
    Tools to Improve Transparency in Land Administration
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
     
  • By invitation only


Wednesday, ay,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Niger Hall, ICC

French Speaking Session - Land Administration
Chair: Mr. Marc Vanderschueren, Belgium
Rapporteur: Mr. Roch Abdon M. C. , Benin

Francis Roy (Canada):
Tenure Security and Titles Insurance: Privatization of a Public Responsibility? Sécurité foncière et assurances de titres: la privatisation d’une responsabilité publique? (6652)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Léopold Degbegnon (Benin):
Reforms for Securing Land in Benin. Massive Issue of Land Titles Réformes pour la Sécurisation foncière au Bénin. Délivrance massive de titres fonciers. (6649)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Godelive Phanzu (Democratic Republic of Congo):
Diagnostic urbaine et habitat. Diagnosis and Urban Habitat (6668)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Executive Hall, ICC

TS05A - Pro Poor Land Management and 3d and 4D Cadastre
Commission: 7
Chair: Mr. Abdulkadir Funtua Isah, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Dr. Chima Ogba, Nigeria

Stig Enemark (Denmark):
Building Fit-for-Purpose Spatial Frameworks for Sustainable Land Governance in Sub-Sahara Africa (6527)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Tarun Ghawana (India), Joao Hespanha (Portugal), Pradeep Khandelwal (India) and Peter van Oosterom (Netherlands):
3D Cadastral Complexities in Dense Urban Areas of Developing countries: Case Studies from Delhi and Satellite Towns (6429)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Robin McLaren (United Kingdom):
Engaging the Land Sector Gatekeepers in Crowdsourced Land Administration (6574)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH

TS05B - Land Consolidation
Commission: 7 and 9
Chair: Mr. Henning Elmstrøm, Denmark
Rapporteur: Mr. Henning Elmstrøm, Denmark

Anwuri Okwere (Nigeria):
Faculty of Surveying-Panacea for Name Change Saga (6433)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Martin Hagai and Eric Mwaikambo, PhD Candidate (Tanzania):
The Role of Land Information System in Instigating Spatial Enablement of Society and National SDI Development in Tanzania (6445)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Sean Johnson (Lesotho):
Reforming Land Administration in Lesotho: A results report (6616)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Conference Hall I, NLH

TS05C - GNSS Positioning and Measurement I
Commission: 5
Chair: Mr. Gintcho Kostov, Bulgaria
Rapporteur: Mr. Ivo Milev, Germany

Li Zhang and Volker Schwieger (Germany):
Investigation Regarding Different Antennas Combined with Low-Cost Receiver (6672)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Peter Nwilo, David Odegbaro, Babajide Adegboye and Garba Ibrahim (Nigeria):
Comparison of the Processing of GNSS Data using Fixed Ground Stations (Triangulation Stations) and the NIGNET: A Case Study of the South-South Zone of Nigeria (6624)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Gbadegesin Elujobade (Nigeria):
CadastralUltra: A Purpose-Built Low Cost GPS System for Cadastral Surveying in Nigeria (6581)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Conference Hall III, NLH

TS05D - GIS and Remote Sensing
Commission: 8
Chair: Mr. Wafula Nabutola, Chair of FIG Commission 8, Kenya
Rapporteur: Mr. Kwame Tenadu, Ghana

Bola Lasisi, Chika Onwuteaka, Ramesh Chennareddy and Abimbola Olumuyiwa (Nigeria):
Production Asset Protection Using GIS and Remote Sensing Techniques - the Shell Nigeria Experience (6663)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Mary Ajayi, Babajide Ojo, Michael Olukolajo and Abiodun Oyetunji (Nigeria):
Impact of Road Expansion Projects on the Informal Sector in Akure, Ondo State, Nigeria (6563)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Ekpete Benard (Nigeria):
Developing Spatial Database for Sustainable Livelihood (6666)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Kurotiminipre Appah (Nigeria):
Infrastructural Development Using Remote Sensing and GIS (Yenagoa as a Case Study) (6514)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
16:30–18:00
Ikale, NLH

TS05E - Hydrographic Education and Standards
Commission: 4
Chair: Mr. Akhigbe Irenen, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Florence Babalola Smith, Nigeria

Itoro Udoh and Ini Eyoefen (Nigeria):
A Career in Hydrography: The Intricacies and its Make-Up (6424)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Angela Etuonovbe (Nigeria):
The Necessity for National Hydrographic Service in African Countries - Using Ghana and Nigeria as Case Studies (6629)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Gordon Johnston (United Kingdom) and Alberto Costa Neves (Monaco):
Developing new Standards of Competence for Hydrographers and Cartographers for 2020 (6708)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Oliver Ojinnaka (Nigeria):
Hydrography in Nigeria and Research Challenges (6439)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Wednesday,
8 May
18:00–19:00
Venue: To be announced


Reception for participants of UN-Habitat GLTN/FIG Roundtable, Presidents Forum and main sponsors

  • By invitation only

Wednesday, ay,
8 May
20:00–23:30
Venue: To be announced

Commission Dinners

Thursday, 9 May
Thursday,
9 May<08:00–09:00

FIG Commission Annual Meetingting
Commission: 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10

    Meetings in following rooms:
    Commission 6: Niger Hall [handouts]
    Commission 7: Conference Hall III [handouts]
    Commission 8: Benue Hall [handouts]
    Commission 9: Ahmadu Bello Hall [handouts]
    Commission 10: Obifema Hall [handouts]

Thursday, ay,
9 May
09:00–10:30
Lagos, NLH

FIG Corporate Members Meeting
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President

    This annual session was for FIG Corporate Members to engage FIG Office and Council. Interested commercial entities desirous of FIG Corporate Membership was also invited to attend.
  • Agenda


Thursday,
9 May
09:00–10:30
Executive Hall, ICC

TS06A - Cadastral and Land Administration Perspectives
Commission: 7
Chair: Mr. Peter Laarakker, Netherlands
Rapporteur: Mrs. Ludmiła Pietrzak , Poland

Hasan Jamil, Mohd Yunus Mohd Yusoff and Nur Zurairah Abdul Halim (Malaysia):
Discovering Possibilities of Implementing Multipurpose Cadastre in Malaysia (6567)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Peter van Oosterom, Christiaan Lemmen and Harry Uitermark (Netherlands):
ISO 19152:2012, Land Administration Domain Model published by ISO (6640)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Christiaan Lemmen, Peter Van Oosterom and Harry Uitermark (Netherlands):
ISO 19152:2012, LADM Expected Impact (6645)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

João Paulo da Fonseca Hespanha de Oliveira (Portugal), Tarun Ghawana (India), Christiaan Lemmen and Jaap Zevenbergen (Netherlands):
Can LADM Contribute to a More Fair Large Scale Land Acquisition? (6442)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Mingjun Peng, Zonghua Li, Mingjun Luo and Fengkang Geng (China, PR):
Study on the Classification of Urban-and-Rural Integration Cadastral Elements (6664)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Thursday,
9 May
09:00–10:30
Conference Hall I, NLH

TS06B - GNSS Positioning and Measurement II and Remote Sensing
Commission: 5
Chair: Mr. Volker Schwieger, Germany
Rapporteur: Mr. Dirk Kowalewski, Germany

Dirk Kowalewski (Germany):
3G+C Antenna in the Galileo Monitoring Network (6688)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Joseph Danasabe Dodo, Lazarus Ojigi, Samuel Tsebeje and Tahir Abubakar Yakubu (Nigeria):
Determination of the best-fit Tropospheric Delay Model on the Nigerian Permanent GNSS Network (NigNet) (6525)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
09:00–10:30
Ahmadu Bello Hall, NLH

TS06C - Construction Economics and Management
Commission: 10
Chair: Surv. Ugo Chime, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Surv. Emmanuel Chiemelu, Nigeria

Olufemi Oyedele (Nigeria):
Construction Project Financing for Sustainable Development of Nigerian Cities (6398)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Chan K (Hong Kong SAR, China):
Enhancing Sustainable Environment through Mitigating Air-Conditioning (6437)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

David Ayock Ishaya, Daniel Dabo and Mohammed Bature (Nigeria):
A Comparative Analysis of Income Producing Potentials of Leisure Properties (Empirical Evidence) Kaduna, Nigeria (6444)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Dorothy L. Baba, Ikechukwu A. Diugwu and Musa Mohammed (Nigeria):
The Nexus of Monetary Variables on Construction Prices (6564)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
09:00–10:30
Ikale, NLH

TS06D - Hydrography in Practice
Commission: 4
Chair: Surv. Mrs. Angela K. Etuonovbe, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Surv. Dr. Gertrude N. Njar, Nigeria

Olusegun Badejo, Peter Evarie, Nkem Anorue and Sunday Alademomi (Nigeria):
Tidal Harmonic Analysis at Bonga Field (6656)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Michael Sutherland and Demi Singh (Trinidad And Tobago):
Modelling Sea Level Rise in Caribbean SIDS: The Need for Tide Gauge Data (6693)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Patricia Gaspar (Netherlands), Andrew Hoggarth (Canada), Gordon Johnston (United Kingdom) and Charles de Jong (Netherlands):
A Case Study in Land and Sea Data Interoperability (6710)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Bola Lasisi, Chituru Obowu and Richard Eyers (Nigeria):
Niger Delta Flooding: Monitoring, Forecasting & Emergency Response Support from Shell (6659)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

D. N Olayinka, P.C. Nwilo and A.E. Adzandeh (Nigeria):
From Catchment to Reach: Predictive Modelling of Floods in Nigeria (6604)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
09:00–10:30
Conference Hall II, NLH

TS06E - Taxes and Valuation
Commission: 9
Chair: Mr. Kwame Tenadu, Ghana
Rapporteur: Mr. Mwenda Makathimo, Kenya

David Mitchell, Director, Land Centre and Matt Myers (Australia):
Land Valuation and Taxation: Key Tools for Disaster Risk Management (6441)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Ismail Ojetunde (Nigeria):
Revisiting the Interaction between the Nigerian Residential Property Market and the Macroeconomy (6466)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Weihong Dong (China, PR):
Benchmark Land Price in China: Present State and Outlook (6561)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Bambang Edhi Leksono, Yuliana Susilowati, Bambang Setyadji and Munji Hartono (Indonesia):
Land Value Determination to Create Land Value Zone around the Disaster Potential Area (6717)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
09:00–16:00
Place

Exhibition

Thursday,
9 May
10:30–11:00
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Thursday,
9 May
11:00–12:30
Africa Hall, ICC

Plenary session 3: Professional and Capacity Development
Chair: Ms. Diane Dumashie, Chair, FIG Task Force on Africa
Rapporteur: Mr. Barde Jatau, Congress Director, FIG 2013

  • Mr. Jean du Plessis, Capacity building expert (Land), Global Land Tool Network (GLTN) UN-Habitat
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Frank F. K. Byamugisha, Operationa Adviser and Lead Land Specialist in the Africa Region of the World Bank
    [bio] [abstract] [keynotes] [handouts]
  • Prof. Jide Kufoniyi fnis, former rector of the RECTAS (Regional Centre for Training in Aerospace Surveys), Nigeria, Member of The Nigerian Institution of Surveyors
    [bio] [abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday, ay,
9 May
12:30–13:00
Africa Hall, ICC


UN-Habitat GLTN Africa LPI Capacity Development Special Event
Chair: Ms. Diane Dumashie, Chair, FIG Task Force on Africa

  • Dr. Solomon Abebe Haile, Global Land Tool Network (GLTN), UN-Habitat presented the proposed Africa LPI Capacity Development initiative.

Thursday, ay,
9 May
13:00–14:30
Banquet Hall, ICC

Lunch

Thursday,
9 May
14:30–16:00
Niger Hall, ICC

World Bank/FIG Special Sessions on Land Administration and Reform in Sub-Saharan Africa 1
Chair: Mr. Frank Byamugisha, World Bank and Mr. Stig Enemark, FIG
Discussion moderator: Mr. Christiaan Lemmen

  • This was a panel discussion open for all participants interested in improving land governance in Sub-Saharan Africa. The session included short interventions from World Bank and FIG, followed by case studies from Rwanda and Ethiopia. The theme for the open discussion focused on building a fit-for-purpose spatial framework in support of sustainable and transparent land governance.
  • Mr. Frank Byamugisha, World Bank, United States
    Improving Land Governance in SSA
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Stig Enemark, FIG Honorary President, Denmark
    Land Administration and Reform in SSA
    Building Fit- for-purpose Spatial Frameworks
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Peter O. Adeniyi, Chairman, Presidential Technical Committee on Land Reform,  Nigeria
    Case study of Rwanda
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Tigistu Gebremeskel Abza, Ethiopia

  • Case Study of Ethiopia
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday, ay,
9 May
14:30–16:00
Executive Hall, ICC

TS07A - Land Administration, Natural Disaster and Climate Change
Commission: 7 and Task Force on Surveyors and Climate Change
Chair: Mr. David Mitchell, Australia
Rapporteur: Dr. Chima Ogba, Nigeria and Ms. Leonie Newnham, Australia

Jamal Browne (Saint Vincent and The Grenadines):
Land Tenure and Post-Disaster Economic Recovery for Caribbean SIDS: The Case of Diego Martin, Trinidad (6449)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thomas Dabiri (Nigeria):
Cadastre Spatial Information: A Dependable Tool for Flood Disaster Management In Delta State of Nigeria (6540)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Jaap Zevenbergen, Norman Kerle and Arbind Tuladhar (Netherlands):
Spatial Information for Addressing and Assessing Land Issues in Disaster Risk Management (6607)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Francis Roy, Yaïves Ferland and El Mehdi Lakrikba (Canada):
Land Use Planning for Reducing Natural Disaster Risks and Damages (6639)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Dimo Todorovski, Jaap Zevenbergen, Paul van der Molen and Liza Gronendijk (Netherlands):
Post-Conflict Land Administration and its Current Status as Facilitator of the Post-Conflict State Building - Case Mozambique (6546)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall III, NLH

TS07B - Land Tenure
Commission: 9
Chair: Mr. Paul van der Molen, Netherlands
Rapporteur: Mr. Paul van der Molen, Netherlands

Iyenemi Ibimina Kakulu, Simeon Igbara, Isaac Akuru and Nekabari Paul Visigah (Nigeria):
Land Access and Community Entry Challenges in Environmental Surveys - Selected cases from the Niger Delta Region of Nigeria (6382)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a peer reviewed paper.

Taye Minale Belachew (Ethiopia):
Housing Tenure in Ethiopia, an Empirical Study on Private Residential Tenancy in Bahir Dar City (6580)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Felix Iyiola and Ekpo Effiong (Nigeria):
Application of Geographic Information System (GIS) in Tenement Rates Collection (6622)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
14:30–16:00
Conference Hall II, NLH

TS07C - Geospatial Analysis Tools
Commission: 3
Chair: Prof. Chryssy Potsiou, FIG Vice President, Greece
Rapporteur: Mr. Rafic Khouri, France

Kamorudeen Aleem and Yusuf Aina (Saudi Arabia):
The use of SRTM in Assessing the Vulnerability to Predicted Sea Level Rise in Yanbu Industrial city, Saudi Arabia (6484)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Habibeh Valizadeh Alvan, Shattri Mansor, Husaini Omar (Malaysia) and Farid Haydari Azad (Iran):
Surface Anomalies Prior to Earthquakes (6485)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Ajoke Onojeghuo and Alex Onojeghuo (Nigeria):
Mapping and Predicting Urban Sprawl Using Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System Techniques: A Case Study of Eti-Osa Local Government Area, Lagos, Nigeria (6667)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Israel Taiwo, Oyedokun Abiodun and Felix Ajibade (Nigeria):
Geographic Information Systems - A Tool for Disaster Management (6669)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
14:30–16:00
Ikale, NLH

TS07E - Engineering Surveying 1
Commission: 6
Chair: Ms. Oloropo Ogundipe, United Kingdom
Rapporteur: Dr. Jacob Ehiorobo , Nigeria

Odeh Jacob Ehiorobo, Christopher O Izinyon and Okiemute Rowland Ogirigbo (Nigeria):
Measurement and Documentation for Structural Integrity Accessment of an In-service School Building at Risk (6638)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Yuhua He, Xi Zhang, Liangshu Shi and Zhongkui Ji (China, PR):
Domestic Resource Satellite - Based National Land-Use Macro Monitoring (6506)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This paper was not presented at the Working Week

Ivo Milev (Germany):
Infrastructure Maintenance Supported by Low Cost GNSS Applications (6651)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Maria Henriques and Sérgio Oliveira (Portugal):
Long-term Geodetic Displacements. Evaluating the Quality of Measured Displacements (6646)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Thursday,
9 May
16:00–16:30
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Thursday,
9 May
16:00–19:00
Africa Hall, ICC

NIS Annual General Meeting

  • For all NIS members
  • Open for observers

Thursday,
9 May
16:30–18:00
Benue Hall, ICC

Joint YSN/Commission 3, 7, 8 Session on Social Tenure
Commission: YNS, 3, 7 and 8
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair of FIG Young Surveyors Network
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Chair Elect of FIG Young Surveyors Network

Thursday,
9 May
16:30–18:00
Niger Hall, ICC

World Bank/FIG Special Sessions on Land Administration and Reform in Sub-Saharan Africa 2
Chair: Mr. Frank Byamugisha, World Bank and Mr. Tony Burns, Land Equity
Discussion moderator: Christiaan Lemmen

  • This is a panel discussion open for all participants interested in improving land governance in Sub-Saharan Africa. The session will include a short presentation from Land Equity followed by case studies from Lesotho, Uganda and Tanzania. The theme for the open discussion will focus on costs, technology and capacity building for building the spatial framework.
  • Mr. Tony Burns, Land Equity, Australia
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Peter O. Adeniyi, Chairman, Presidential Technical Committee on Land Reform,  Nigeria
    Case study from Lesotho
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Richard Oput, Uganda
    Case study from Uganda
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]
  • Mr. Chris Mnyanga, Tanzania
    Case study from Tanzania
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts]


Thursday,
9 May
16:30–18:00
Ikale, NLH

TS08C - Engineering Surveying 2
Commission: 6
Chair: Dr. Olusola Atilola, Nigeria
Rapporteur: Dr. E. C. Moka, Nigeria

Angela Maria Barbosa de Souza, Andréa De Seixas and Luciene Ferreira Gama (Brazil):
Implementation and Determination of the Three-Dimensional Geodesic Structures in the Olinda’s Historical Site (6611)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Raphael Ehigiator Irughe (Russia), Mabel Ehigiator and V.N. Uzodinma (Nigeria):
Kinematic Analysis of Structural Deformation Using Kalman Filter Technique (6544)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Fabiane Bordin, Elba Calesso Teixeira, Sílvia Beatriz Alves Rolim and Francisco Manoel Wohnrath Tognoli (Brazil):
Analysis of the Influence of Distance on Data Acquisition Intensity Targets Forestry Terrestrial Laser Scanner (6620)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Thursday,
9 May
20:00–23:30
Africa Hall, ICC

Gala Dinner

  • A three course Nigerian meal spiced with performances by Musicians, Comedy and Dance. You had the possibility of meeting your Nigerian hosts and colleagues from abroad. One of the guest speakers was the Minister of Works, Arc. Mike Onolememen.
  • Ticket was required

Friday, 10 May
Friday,
10 May
08:30–10:30
Lagos, NLH

Presidents Meeting
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President

  • Meeting of Presidents and head of delegations of FIG member associations.
  • By invitation only.

Friday,
10 May
10:30–11:00
Exhibition Area

Coffee Break

Friday,
10 May
11:00–12:00
Conference Hall, NLH

FIG General Assembly - Second Session
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President


Friday,
10 May
12:00–13:00
Banquet Hall, ICC

Lunch

  • For General Assembly participants only.

Friday,
10 May
13:00–15:00
Conference Hall, NLH

FIG General Assemby - Second Session - and closing
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President

  • For all FIG members
  • Open for observers

Friday,
10 May
15:00–16:00
Colonnade

Farewell Reception (Malaysia)

Friday,
10 May
16:00–16:30
Place

Close of Exhibition

Saturday, 11 May
Saturday,
11 May
09:00–17:00
Ebonyi, NLH

FIG Council Meeting
Commission: FIG Council
Chair: Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG President

  • By invitation only.

© International Federation of Surveyors, FIG 2013