Conference and Seminar Proceedings

Commission 7 Annual Meeting 2019

05-09 August 2019, Seoul, Republic of Korea

 

Download programme

Programme

Seminar

Monday,
24 September
Tuesday,
25 September
Wednesday,
26 September
Thursday,
27 September
Friday,
28 September
Seminar Seminar Smart Expo  Annual Meeting Technical Tour

Programme

Sunday, 4 August 2019 - Arrival, Check-In, Registration

 

16:00 – 18:00

Registration for FIG Commission 7

 

18:00 - 20:00

Informal Get –Together, FIG Commission 7 (optional)



Monday, 5 August 2019

  11:30 - 12:00

Annual Meeting Registration

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 - 14:00

Opening Ceremony

Mr. Chang-hak Choi, CEO of LX

Dr. Daniel Paez, Chair of FIG Commission 7

Mr. Woo-Jun Sohn, Director General of MOLIT

Dr. Orhan Ercan, Vice President of FIG

Mr. Oumar Sylla, Head of Land Dept. of UN Habitat/GLTN

 

14:00 - 14:30

Introduction of MOLIT, by Mr. Jong-Tae An
 [Presentation]

 

14:30 – 15:00

Introduction of LX by Mr. Chundong Park

[Presentation]

 

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

 

15:30 – 16:00

Presentation of Korean Cadaster, by Prof. Sang Won Hwang Bo, (Korea)
[Presentation]

 

16:00 – 17:30

Sharing Experiences of Surveyors, by Mr. Jeong (Korea)
[Presentation]

Colombia - Dr. Daniel Paez
[Presentation]

Turkey - Dr. Orhan Ercan
[Presentation]

Australien - Mr. Ian Harper
[Presentation]

Netherlands - Mr. Theo Splithof
[Presentation]

 

17:30 - 18:00

Break time

 

18.00 – 19.30

Welcome dinner
·
Nanta Performance

Tuesday, 6 August 2019

 

09:00 - 10:00

Seminar Registration

 

10:00 - 12:00

Smart City and Digital Twin Chair Ms. Mira Jung (Korea)

Data Driven Smart City Services
Mr. Hyung Tae Kim (Korea)
[Presentation]

Digital Twin and Smart Spaces
Mr. Sanghee Shin (Korea)
[Presentation]

The Next Generation of Smart City: Augmented City and Digital Twin
Mr. Jong-Sung Hwang (Korea)
[Presentation]

Digital Twin (Digital Hub) Case Study for Smart City
Mr. Sangkwan Nam (Korea)
[Presentation]

Smart Data and Smart Processes Building Capacity to Upgrade Fit-for-purpose Land Administration
Mr. Ian Harper (Australia)
[Presentation]

Disaster Mitigation of Smart Structures in South Korea under Complicated Loads: State-of-the-art
Dr. Mosbeh Kaloop (Egypt)
[Presentation]

 

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 - 15:30

Cadaster and Land administration Chair Dr. Daniel Paez (Colombia)

Fit-for-purpose Land Administration: From Concepts to Practical Applications
Mr. Danilo Antonio (Philippines)
[Presentation]

Entrepreneurship in Land Administration Drivers, Blockers, and Enablement
Dr. Rohan Bennett (Netherlands)
[Presentation]

Principles and Lessons Learnt from Land Administration PPP Modelling: A Private Sector Perspective
Mr. Dezhi Yu (China)
[Presentation]

Modernising Land Administration Systems
Mr. Nick Land (UK)
[Presentation]

Choosing Precision Based on the Aimed Objective; The Experience of the Reform of the Québec Cadastre
Ms. Chrystine Maltais (Canada)
[Presentation]

Positional Framework to Support Land Information Systems
Mr. Neil Ashcroft (Singapore)
[Presentation]

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 - 18:00

Cadaster 4.0 Chair Dr. Orhan Ercan (Turkey)

 

 

AI Unmanned Mobile Technology Based on Digital Twin Smart City Construction
Mr. Suk Gu Kim (Korea)
[Presentation]

An Introduction to the Implementation Process and Results of the Address System in S.korea
Aetti Kang (Korea)
[Presentation]

Design and Development of Ladm-Based Cadastral Data Model: A Case of Mongolian Cadastre
Dr. Buuveibaatar Munkhbaatar (Mongolia)
[Presentation]

Smart City Government as a Platform: Inclusive or Monocentric?
Ms. Haesoo KIM (Korea)
[Presentation]

History of Foundation and Development of 'Cadastral Science' in Korea
Dr. Byoungchan Ryu (Korea)
[Presentation]

 

18:00 - 19:30

Dinner

Wednesday, 7 August 2019

9:40 – 10:20

Move to the Smart Geospatial Expo Venue

 

10:20 - 12:20

Opening Ceremony

  12:20 - 13:20 Lunch
 

13:20 - 14:00

Exhibition Tour

 

14:00 - 15:40

Joint Conference
·Global Technology Policy Conference

 

15:40 – 18:00

City Tour (Two Options)
·KT 5G Square
·Samsung D'light

18:00 - 19:30

Dinner , Insa-dong

19:30 - 21:00 City Tour
·Changgyeonggung Palace Nighttime Viewing

Thursday, 8 August 2019

09:00 - 11:00

Country Reports
· Turkey Dr. Orhan Ercan
[Presentation]

 · Colombia Ms. Evamaría Uribe
[Presentation]

 · Netherlands Mr. Theo Splithof
[Presentation]

 · New Zealand Mr. Nicholas Stillwell
[Presentation]

· Taiwan Prof. Simon Chien Yuan Chen
[Presentation]

Working Group Reports

 

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee break

  11:20 - 12:30 Closing Session
· Wrap-Up

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 18:00

Free Time

 

18:00 - 18:30

Move to the Sevit Island (Han River)

  18.30 - 20:00 Farewell Dinner

Friday, 09 Augsust 2019 - Technical Tour

 

08:40 - 10:00

Move to the Tour Site

10:00 - 12:30 Technical Tour
· Panmunjom (Joint Security Area)*
  12.30 - 13:30 Lunch
  13:30 - 15:00 Arrive at Hotel

©2020 FIG